Safety observances in Canada

The Canadian safety awareness days, weeks and months, and the international ones that organisations in Canada mark alongside them.

Add these dates to your calendar (.ics)

Canada

ObservanceNextKindWhereHazards
Canada Road Safety WeekThe organiser has not announced datesWeekCanadaRoad
Canadian Injury Prevention DayThe organiser has not announced datesDayCanadaChildrenFallsRoad
Canadian Youth Road Safety Week19–25 October 2026 ConfirmedWeekCanadaRoadChildren
Fire Prevention Week4–10 October 2026 ConfirmedWeekUnited States, CanadaFireChildren
North American Occupational Safety and Health Week3–8 May 2027 ExpectedWeekCanadaWork
Parachute Safe Kids Week7–13 June 2027 ExpectedWeekCanadaChildren
Rail Safety Week20–26 September 2027 ExpectedWeekCanadaRoad
Safe Boating Awareness Week22–28 May 2027 ConfirmedWeekCanadaWater

Worldwide

ObservanceNextKindWhereHazards
International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction13 October 2026 ConfirmedDayWorldwideDisaster
International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women25 November 2026 ConfirmedDayWorldwideViolence
International Workers' Memorial Day28 April 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwideWork
Patient Safety Awareness WeekThe organiser has not announced datesWeekWorldwidePatient
Restart a Heart Day16 October 2026 ConfirmedDayWorldwideDisaster
Safer Internet Day9 February 2027 ConfirmedDayWorldwideChildren
UN Global Road Safety WeekThe organiser has not announced datesWeekWorldwideRoad
World AMR Awareness Week18–24 November 2026 ConfirmedWeekWorldwidePatient
World Day for Safety and Health at Work28 April 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwideWork
World Day for the Prevention of and Healing from Child Sexual Exploitation, Abuse and Violence18 November 2026 ConfirmedDayWorldwideViolenceChildren
World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims15 November 2026 ExpectedDayWorldwideRoad
World Drowning Prevention Day25 July 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwideWaterChildren
World Elder Abuse Awareness Day15 June 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwideViolenceFalls
World First Aid Day11 September 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwideDisaster
World Food Safety Day7 June 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwidePatient
World Hand Hygiene Day5 May 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwidePatient
World Health Day7 April 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwidePatient
World Patient Safety Day17 September 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwidePatient
World Suicide Prevention Day10 September 2027 ExpectedDayWorldwideViolence
World Tsunami Awareness Day5 November 2026 ExpectedDayWorldwideDisasterWater

Injury figures for Canada

What the national publishers report, quoted as they print it. Each figure links to the page it came from; the injury-facts page for each hazard sets it beside the worldwide picture.

Road Road & transport

1,964motor vehicle fatalities

Road deaths in Canada — Canada, 2023. Source: Transport Canada, Canadian Motor Vehicle Traffic Collision Statistics: 2023 (2023).

“In 2023, the number of motor vehicle fatalities was 1,964; up 1.7% from 2022 (1,931), and was the highest count in the last 10 years.”

More figures for this hazard

9,261serious injuries

Serious injuries on Canada's roads — Canada, 2023. Source: Transport Canada, Canadian Motor Vehicle Traffic Collision Statistics: 2023 (2023).

“The number of serious injuries increased to 9,261 in 2023; up 0.9% from 2022 (9,179), and marked the highest count in the last 5 years.”

More figures for this hazard

118,838total injuries

Total road injuries in Canada — Canada, 2023. Source: Transport Canada, Canadian Motor Vehicle Traffic Collision Statistics: 2023 (2023).

“The number of total injuries decreased to 118,838 in 2023; down 3.6% from 2022 (123,317).”

More figures for this hazard

4.9fatalities per 100,000 population

Canadian road fatality rate — Canada, 2023. Source: Transport Canada, Canadian Motor Vehicle Traffic Collision Statistics: 2023 (2023).

“The number of fatalities per 100,000 population was 4.9 in 2023 (down from 5.0 in 2022).”

More figures for this hazard

Water Drowning & water

77%of those who drowned were male, over the five years 2018–2022

Men among Canada's water-related deaths — Canada, 2022. Source: Lifesaving Society Canada (prepared by the Drowning Prevention Research Centre Canada), National Drowning Data Snapshot, 2026 Edition (2026).

“WHO IS DROWNING? Male 77% Female 23%”

More figures for this hazard

65%of drownings occurred from May to September, over the five years 2018–2022

When Canadians drown — Canada, 2022. Source: Lifesaving Society Canada (prepared by the Drowning Prevention Research Centre Canada), National Drowning Data Snapshot, 2026 Edition (2026).

“65% of drownings occurred from May to September”

More figures for this hazard

<1%of drownings happened in a lifeguard supervised setting, over the five years 2018–2022

Canadian drownings in a supervised setting — Canada, 2022. Source: Lifesaving Society Canada (prepared by the Drowning Prevention Research Centre Canada), National Drowning Data Snapshot, 2026 Edition (2026).

“<1% Drowning in a lifeguard supervised setting”

More figures for this hazard

Falls Falls & older adults

leading causeof injury deaths

Falls as a cause of injury death in Canada — Canada, 2018. Source: Parachute, Cost of Injury in Canada (2026).

“Falls were the leading cause of injury deaths, followed by: suicide/self-harm unintentional poisoning transport incidents.”

More figures for this hazard

17,475injury deaths

Injury deaths from all causes in Canada (the base for the falls share) — Canada, 2018. Source: Parachute, Cost of Injury in Canada (2026).

“The results of injury in 2018 17,475 deaths”

More figures for this hazard

231,530hospitalizations

Injury hospitalisations from all causes in Canada — Canada, 2018. Source: Parachute, Cost of Injury in Canada (2026).

“The results of injury in 2018 … 231,530 hospitalizations”

More figures for this hazard

$29.4 billionin total economic costs

Total economic cost of injury in Canada — Canada, 2018. Source: Parachute, Cost of Injury in Canada (2026).

“The results of injury in 2018 … $29.4 billion in total economic costs”

More figures for this hazard

Work Workplace & farm

1,046accepted work-related fatalities

Accepted work-related fatalities in Canada — Canada, 2024. Source: Association of Workers' Compensation Boards of Canada, National Work Injury, Disease and Fatality Statistics, 2022-2024 (2024).

“Table 22 Number of Fatalities, by Jurisdiction, 1993-2024 … 2024 Total 1,046”

More figures for this hazard

342,714accepted lost time claims

Accepted lost time claims in Canada — Canada, 2024. Source: Association of Workers' Compensation Boards of Canada, National Work Injury, Disease and Fatality Statistics, 2022-2024 (2024).

“Table 1 Number of Accepted Lost Time Claims, by Jurisdiction, 1982-2024 … 2024 Total 342,714”

More figures for this hazard

Poison Poisoning & home hazards

third leading causeof injury deaths, after falls and suicide/self-harm

Unintentional poisoning as a cause of injury death in Canada — Canada, 2018. Source: Parachute, Cost of Injury in Canada (2026).

“Falls were the leading cause of injury deaths, followed by: suicide/self-harm unintentional poisoning transport incidents.”

More figures for this hazard

WHO estimates for Canada

The World Health Organization’s estimates of deaths from road traffic crashes, suicide, homicide and unintentional poisoning in Canada, with where each rate stands among countries: Canada: injury statistics.